BUDDHIST PINE - ?· Web viewBUDDHIST PINE. PODOCARPUS. MACROPHYLLUS. Golden Pagoda Buddhist Temple Metta…

  • View
    212

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

BUDDHIST PINE

BUDDHIST PINE

PODOCARPUS MACROPHYLLUS

Golden Pagoda Buddhist Temple Metta BuildingMetta School

Seletar C C Hole 18 Tee

Seletar CC Hole 16(A) Green

Podocarpus macrophyllus (Kusamaki or Inumaki) is a conifer in the genus Podocarpus, family Podocarpaceae. It is the northernmost species of the genus, native to southern Japan and southern China. Kusamaki () and Inumaki () are Japanese names for this tree, and Kusamaki is increasingly being used as the English name as well, replacing the old, botanically inaccurate names "buddhist pine" and "fern pine" (it is not a pine). In China, it is known as luo han song.

Kusamaki is the state tree of Chiba Prefecture, Japan. It is a popular large shrub or small tree in gardens, particularly in Japan and the southeastern United States. The ripe cone arils are edible, though the seed should not be eaten. Because resistance to termite and rain (or water), inumaki is used for quality wooden house in Okinawa Prefecture, Japan.

Buddhist Pine (Podocarpus macrophyllus) in Hong Kong is regarded as a Fung Shui tree, thus having a very high market value. In recent years, the illegal digging of Buddhist Pine has become a problem in the city.

Singapore Locations:

NParks FloraWeb:

Family: Podocarpaceae

Common Name: Buddhist Pine, Big-leaved Podocarp, Japanese Yew, Big-leaved Podocarpus

Origin: Japan

Leaf Colour: Green

Description

Form

It is a small to medium size evergreen tree, reaching 20 m tall.

GPBT

Leaves

The leaves are strap-shaped, 6-12cm long, and about 1cm broad, with a central midrib.

Flowers

The flowers are actually pollen cones are borne on a short stem, and have 2-4 scales, usually only one (sometimes two) fertile, each fertile scale bearing a single apical seed 10-15mm. When mature, the scales swell up and become reddish purple, fleshy and berry-like, 10-20mm long; they are then eaten by birds, which disperse the seeds in their droppings.

Fruits

The seeds are small, green, rounded about 1 cm.

Trunk

The bark is smooth and reddish brown. The wood is resistant to water and termites, considered premium timber.

FLOWERING TIMINGS

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaves

Flowers

X

Fruits

X

X

X

Growing from Seeds

1.Collect seeds from tree

2.Remove the red/purple berry and discard

3.Fill bottom of pot with LECA

4.Fill with potting mix, or small LECA, or gravel

5.Cover with thin layer of gravel. Water with sprayer daily.

6.Seeds germinate in 5 - 6 weeks

7.Remove seed husks when loosen

8.Add diluted liquid fertilizer once a month

9.Can last for 2 to 3 years