Huawei GPON

  • Published on
    27-Nov-2014

  • View
    1.316

  • Download
    6

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

<p>OFC Workshop: Access Network I</p> <p>Current and N t G C t d Next Generation ti Optical Access NetworksImplementation, Deployment &amp; Evolutionwww.huawei.com</p> <p>Ning Cheng Huawei Technologies USA March 22, 2009HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Broadband Access Networks B db d A N t k Current Generation PONs Next Generation Optical Access Optical and Wireless Integration Summary</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 2</p> <p>Broadband Access Networks B db d A N t k Current Generation PONs Next Generation Optical Access Optical and Wireless Integration Summary</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 3</p> <p>Broadband Access Market</p> <p>Market Push Technology Pull Business Competitions Multimedia applicationsWorldwide deployment of broadband optical access Web, file sharing, VoIP, VoD, etc Convergence of optical &amp; wireless technologies</p> <p>Copper wire technologies Government deregulation g Passive optical networks Competition y &amp; QoS Quadruple p strategies p play Wireless access Wi lData, Video &amp; Mobility Voice,</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 4</p> <p>Broadband Optical AccessNetwork Architecture Point-to-point: Active Ethernet Point-to-multipoint: tree topology High-bandwidth High bandwidth and low cost per bit High reliability and easy maintenance TDM WDMOLT ONU Splitter or WDM VDSL, WiFi etc VDSL WiFi, etc.</p> <p>FTTx for Broadband Access</p> <p>Access schemes SCM/OFDM OCDMAStreet cabinet</p> <p>ONU</p> <p>Fiber to the office/business</p> <p>Central Office</p> <p>Fiber to the curb/neighborhood</p> <p>OLT: Optical Line Terminal ONU: Optical Network Unit ONT: Optical Network TerminalHUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>10 20 km</p> <p>ONT</p> <p>Fiber to the home/userPage 5</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Global FTTx Deployment90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 2004 0.02 0 02 0.23 1.27 0.44 2005 0.06 1.69 1.61 0.66 2006 0.19 4.16 2.14 0.99 2007</p> <p>GPON EPON BPON P2PEPON GPON</p> <p>639%</p> <p>370%</p> <p>38.84</p> <p>206%</p> <p>175% 87%0.53 0 53 7.77 2.67 1.67 2008</p> <p>20.65 8.16 22.69 17.53 3.77 4.84 2009 2010 3.93 7.22 2011 27.65</p> <p>60%2.48 2 48 12.45 3.41 2.97</p> <p>88% 22%3.95 10.04</p> <p>*source: Infonetics 2008 source: Infonetics,HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 6</p> <p>Broadband Access Networks B db d A N t k Passive Optical Networks Next Generation Optical Access Optical and Wireless Integration Summary</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 7</p> <p>Huaweis SmartAX Product for Broadband AccessAggr&amp;Core CO Cabinet Building End-user</p> <p>POTS ADSL2+ FTTC Residential VDSL2 Business</p> <p>IP/MPLS</p> <p>GE Fiber P2P PON Splitter</p> <p>LAN VDSL2 FTTB FTTH</p> <p>MA5600T</p> <p>Wireless</p> <p>One Platform, to fit multiple network scenarios with series product: FTTCo/FTTC/FTTB/FTTH One IP/Ethernet System Architecture, to provide multi service: Voice/Data/Video One Product to provide various access tech: POTS/ADSL2+/VDSL2/GPON/P2P Product, One Network, to provide services for all market sectors: Residential/Business/Mobile Backhaul</p> <p>Increase revenue, decrease TCO and support long term evolution of access network pp gHUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 8</p> <p>SmartAX Product Deployment</p> <p>1 million GPON subscriber lines shipped by the end of 2007 27 commercial deployment worldwide with Tier 1 customersHUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 9</p> <p>Integrated Platform for Business Access</p> <p>SOHO</p> <p>PON OLT MA5600T</p> <p>SDH/SONET E1/STM-1</p> <p>PSTN</p> <p>SMB</p> <p>10GE IP/MPLS</p> <p>Internet/VPN</p> <p>SDU/MDU</p> <p>P2P Fiber for high end customers</p> <p>Single fiber solution to save fiber resource High density with 16 P2P port for each board Supports native TDM service Support E1/T1/STM-1/OC-3 uplink</p> <p>Government Bank Enterprise</p> <p>GPON/EPON for SMB customers </p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 10</p> <p>Mobile Backhaul ServicesCESoP mode Native TDM modeE1/T1</p> <p>BTS/Node BCESoP G.SHDSL Modem CESoP over G.SHDSL Network Clock IP Core MPLS PWE3</p> <p>PWE3 Gateway CESoP Gateway</p> <p>2G/3GMA5600T TDM over GPON ONT E1/T1</p> <p>E1/T1/ STM-1/OC-3</p> <p>SDH/ SONET</p> <p>Native TDM mode </p> <p>Guarantee the best QoS for mobile traffic Reuse existing S /SO SDH/SONET network Support long term evolution to ALL IP networkHuawei Confidential Page 11</p> <p>BTS/Node B</p> <p>CESoP mode (Circuit Emulation Services over PON)</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Broadband Access Networks B db d A N t k Passive Optical Networks Next Generation Optical Access Optical and Wireless Integration Summary</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 12</p> <p>Requirements for Next Generation PON</p> <p>Extended ol tion Smooth E Reach Evolution Higher Bandwidth Longer reach: 60 &amp; 00 g 10G PONs NGPON 60~100km Coexistence of PON 2.5G/1.25G 10G Larger splittinguntouched Fiber plant ratio: 1:128 p</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 13</p> <p>Broadband Fiber Access NetworkTDM PONsBPONStandards ITU G.983</p> <p>EPONIEEE 802.3ah Ethernet 1.25Gb/s 1 25Gb/s 16 - 32</p> <p>GPONITU G.984</p> <p>10G EPON XG-PON1 XG-PON2IEEE P802.3av (draft) Ethernet 10.3125Gb/s 10 3125Gb/s 64 FSAN FSAN</p> <p>WDM PONNone Protocol P l Independent 1 10 Gb/s per channel 16 - 32 1 10 Gb/ Gb/s</p> <p>Framing Maximum Bandwidth User per PON Bandwidth B d idth per user Video Cost</p> <p>ATM 622 Mb/s 16 - 32</p> <p>GEM 2.5 Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 32 - 64</p> <p>GEM 10Gb/s 2.5Gb/s 64 100 Mb/ Mb/s RF/IP High</p> <p>GEM 10Gb/s 64 100 Mb/ Mb/s RF/IP High</p> <p>20 40Mb/ 30 60Mb/ 40 80 Mb/ 100 Mb/ 40Mb/s 60Mb/s Mb/s Mb/s RF/IP Low RF/IP Low RF/IP Medium RF/IP High</p> <p>Very high</p> <p>Current GenerationHUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Next GenerationPage 14</p> <p>Future</p> <p>XG PON1 XG-PON1 Prototype and GPON CoexistenceGPON and XG-PON1 Coexist XG-PON1 Downstream: 10Gb/s @ 1577nm Upstream: 2.5Gb/s @ 1270nm Downstream: 2.5Gb/s @ 1490nm Upstream: 1.25Gb/s @ 1310nm</p> <p>Huawei s XG-PON1 Huaweis XG PON1 prototype</p> <p>GPON</p> <p>GPON ONU</p> <p>XGPON1 ONU</p> <p>GPON OLT splitter p WDM XGPON1 OLT</p> <p>GPON ONU</p> <p>XGPON1 ONU</p> <p>XG-PON1 and GPON CoexistenceHuawei Confidential Page 15</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>10G EPON Prototype DevelopmentKey Technologies</p> <p>Huawei 10G/1G dual rate receiver G/ G</p> <p>10G EPON Prototype Prototype Development 10Gb/s burst mode clock and data recovery with low cost components Low cost dual rate burst mode receiver</p> <p>10G Burst Mode Receiver Overload power: -6 dBm Lock time: &lt; 200 ns</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 16</p> <p>WDM PON Testbed16 WDM channels in C-band with 2nm channel spacing 1.25Gb/s per user, bidirectional transmission with wavelength reuse Colorless ONU based on reflective semiconductor optical amplifierOLTTXn Seed light1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1 25Gb/ 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s</p> <p>1</p> <p>ONU120km1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1 25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s</p> <p>1</p> <p>RX PD TX RSOA</p> <p>PC: HDTV</p> <p>1</p> <p>RX</p> <p>n</p> <p>1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s 1.25Gb/s</p> <p>VOA</p> <p>RX</p> <p>n</p> <p>PD TX RSOA</p> <p>ONUn</p> <p>WDM PON testbed</p> <p>PC</p> <p>HDTV</p> <p>WDM PON prototypePage 17</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Broadband Access Networks B db d A N t k Passive Optical Networks Next Generation Optical Access Optical and Wireless Integration Summary</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 18</p> <p>Fixed and Mobile ConvergenceBTS/NodeB BSC/RNC BTS/NodeB BSC/RNC Enterprise p SDH/ATM</p> <p>Enterprise</p> <p>?DSLAM Residential Metro Aggr BRAS Residential BRAS</p> <p>Enterprise</p> <p>Two separate Networks Fixed &amp; mobile networks High OPEX for maintenanceHUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Unified Networks for Mobile backhaul Broadband accessPage 19</p> <p>Challenges in Mobile BackhaulTraffic increase but revenue decrease Per bit cost must be cut down WCDMA/GSM: Frequency synchron. synchron CDMA2000/LTE: Phase synchronization</p> <p>Low Cost</p> <p>Synchronization</p> <p>Mobile Backhaul</p> <p>High Bandwidth</p> <p>Wide Coverage</p> <p>WCDMA/HSPA: 50M bandwidth LTE eNB: 1G or moreHUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>2G/3G/4G Base station widely deployed A convenient backhaul media is requiredHuawei Confidential Page 20</p> <p>PON for Mobile Backhaul3G 3G Enterprise 3G</p> <p>3G</p> <p>CO OLT</p> <p>2G G Home</p> <p>Optical O ti l access network for residential, enterprise and mobile BS t kf id ti l t i d bil PONs support timing and frequency synchronization Easy t d l E to deploy, saving fibers and deployment cost i fib dd l t t Save CAPEX and OPEX, reduce TCO for service providers</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 21</p> <p>PON/P2P/DSL Mobile Backhaul SolutionsLarge bandwidth: 10G PON ready g y High reliability: 50ms protection Precision clock: 0.01ppmCBU Dense City BTS CBU</p> <p>iManager U2000 g</p> <p>NodeB/eNB</p> <p>MA5600T MA5600 PONSONET/SDH</p> <p>BSC/RNC/GW</p> <p>Urban</p> <p>Femtocell Wifi AP</p> <p>CBU</p> <p>GE/FECBU</p> <p>Packet Transport</p> <p>BTS Small Town</p> <p>DSLNodeB Home CBU</p> <p>Leasing Line</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 22</p> <p>Broadband Access Networks B db d A N t k Passive Optical Networks Next Generation Optical Access Optical and Wireless Integration Summary</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 23</p> <p>SummaryPassive Optical Networks GPON/EPON alleviates first/last mile bottleneck 10G PON will be the next wave for broadband access Yet to come is the future generation WDM PONs</p> <p>Integrated Optical-Wireless Networks Provide bandwidth and mobility for quadruple play PON is a low cost solution for mobile backhaul PON + wireless for ubiquitous broadband access</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 24</p> <p>Integrated Broadband Access NetworksCentral Office ONU WiFi</p> <p>TDM/WDM/OFDM PONresidential Cabinet VDSL Home Networks</p> <p>OLT</p> <p>1 2 3 4</p> <p>Splitter</p> <p>DSLAM Digital Baseband Business P2P GE Baseband SCM/OFDM IF/RF Wireless Networks Cellular &amp; WiFi/WiMax</p> <p>MA5600T</p> <p>Remote Node</p> <p>Anyone, anywhere, anytime, anymedia communicationsHUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Huawei Confidential Page 25</p> <p>AWG G</p> <p>AcknowledgementHuawei Technologies USA Advanced Technology Department Frank Effenberger, Cheewah Lee, and Zhishan Feng g , , g</p> <p>Huawei Technologies China Advanced Technology Department, Wireline Networks Sam Wang, Wei Guo, Huafeng Lin, Zhenxing Liao, Tao Yang</p> <p>University Collaborator Prof Lenoid Kazovsky Stanford University Prof. Kazovsky,</p> <p>Industrial Partners Dr. Tom Banwell, Telcordia</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 26</p> <p>Thank you a you!</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 27</p> <p>AppendixGPON for Mobile Backhaulwww.huawei.com</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Mobile Back Bandwidth Requirement2G 3G(R99/R4) 3G/HSDPA(R5) 3G/HSxPA(R6R7) 3G/HSPA+(R8?) WiMAX Base station LTE</p> <p>Technology</p> <p>GPON(1:8) GPON(1 8) VDSL2 ADSL2+ g.shdsl (4 pairs bonding) g.shdsl.bis (4 pairs bonding)</p> <p>Upstream</p> <p>150</p> <p>100</p> <p>25</p> <p>20</p> <p>10</p> <p>5 0 5</p> <p>10</p> <p>15</p> <p>20</p> <p>25</p> <p>100</p> <p>150</p> <p>300</p> <p>Downstream</p> <p>Mbps</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 29</p> <p>Synchronization in Cellular NetworksRNC Node AAccess network</p> <p>Standard</p> <p>Frequency 50ppb 50ppb 50ppb 50ppb 50ppb</p> <p>Time NA 3us 3us 1us 1~8us</p> <p>Node B</p> <p>GSM/WCDMA CDMA/CDMA200 TD-SCDMA WiMAX TDD</p> <p>Mobile</p> <p>handover</p> <p>LTE</p> <p>GPS in base station: current solution but costly Recover timing from data (ITU-T G.8261): Circuit emulator: IETF PWE3/ITU-T Y.1413 PWE3/ITU T Timing over packets: G.8261/IEEE1588</p> <p>HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.</p> <p>Huawei Confidential</p> <p>Page 30</p>